tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post1822973601920379154..comments2023-04-03T07:28:10.757-04:00Comments on The Promenade: Most Important Music...John Markhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06666653495695411143noreply@blogger.comBlogger46125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-53061403815916764052010-01-23T22:25:46.803-05:002010-01-23T22:25:46.803-05:00This list is post rap in my twenties (2005) so thi...This list is post rap in my twenties (2005) so this opened a whole new world of music to me as a young African american male.<br />JASON UPTON- HEART OF WORSHIP <br />MISTY EDWARDS- PROPHETIC WORSHIP God-centered<br />Musically-<br />1. Led Zepplin- When the levee breaks,Black Dog<br />the pocket in "when the levee breaks" is oh-so.<br />2. Jimi hendrix- Machine Gun/his guitar playing Christianlewismusichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00166991246240115550noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-440090689678922262010-01-19T15:19:05.501-05:002010-01-19T15:19:05.501-05:001. Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie and the Infini...1. Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness. This record changed the way I looked at music. So amazingly creative and diverse. A game changer in alternative music.<br />2. Radiohead- OK Computer. This record showed me how music is written, played and recorded as an art form.<br />3. Beatles- Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band. Such an exciting album to discover when I was 12 Codyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16724383456714200382noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-78710364771663734602010-01-16T12:38:56.426-05:002010-01-16T12:38:56.426-05:001. Dave Matthews Band – “Crash” There’s somethi...1. Dave Matthews Band – “Crash” There’s something about the mixture of music in Dave Matthews that you can’t beat. It’s like the perfect blend of pop, world, country, and rock. For myself, it opened me up as a 13 year old, to an imaginary world that I can’t really put my finger on. This album met me where I was with enough popish 90’s sounds to get me hooked, but was filled with songs of soundboyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07911070606632628611noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-84313195149775723022010-01-12T09:02:11.472-05:002010-01-12T09:02:11.472-05:00U2-The Joshua Tree. This album made the choice for...U2-The Joshua Tree. This album made the choice for me to play music for the rest of my life. Music Calvinism.<br /><br />Radiohead-OK Computer. I don't have anything left to say about this that hasn't been said by folks with larger vocabularies. Let's just say it rarely leaves my iPod. <br /><br />John Mark-The Medicine. I know this is your blog and this comes off like an ass kissing,crosstheskieshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08143069407971872408noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-33217550575050740372010-01-11T17:13:47.435-05:002010-01-11T17:13:47.435-05:001)flyleaf-Flyleaf
2)Winter/Fall Ep's- Jon Fore...1)flyleaf-Flyleaf<br />2)Winter/Fall Ep's- Jon Foreman<br />3)Cities-Anberlin<br />4)The Sparrow and the Crow-William Fitzsimmons<br />5)Albertine-Brooke Fraser<br /><br />Flyleaf's first official album spoke the story of my life 3-4 years ago. The words of the songs were definitely anointed and ministered to me. Jon Foreman's first EP's for his solo project definitely helped me Eden-Joyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12927099421091880480noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-81061822104942152882010-01-10T14:57:20.252-05:002010-01-10T14:57:20.252-05:001. Funeral - Arcade Fire
2. For Emma, Forever Ago ...1. Funeral - Arcade Fire<br />2. For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver <br />3. Nothing Is Okay - the everybodyfields<br />4. The Medicine - that JMM<br />5. Takk - Sigur Ros<br /><br />seriously though.sarahbriggshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01708441820088226873noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-39214456535917370502010-01-10T11:10:33.033-05:002010-01-10T11:10:33.033-05:001. The Beautiful Letdown - Switchfoot
First album ...1. The Beautiful Letdown - Switchfoot<br />First album I ever owned<br /><br />2. Dylan - Bob Dylan <br />Album with various Bobby hits <br /><br />3. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen <br />The Boss' master piece. Need I say more?<br /><br />4. Abby Road - The Beatles<br />The best The Beatles Album in my opinion<br /><br />5. The Song Inside The Sounds Of Breaking Down<br />Your best so far.Christopher Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03415039498217830518noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-62547116412996610972010-01-09T12:50:39.732-05:002010-01-09T12:50:39.732-05:00Edison Glass - Time is Fiction
Edison Glass is my ...Edison Glass - Time is Fiction<br />Edison Glass is my favorite band of all time. They just write beautiful music accompanied by beautiful lyrics. The lyrics are artsy without being totally impossible to understand. "We need warmth to come. In our cold condition we need you to visit us."<br /><br />Edison Glass - A Burn or a Shiver<br />I couldn't pass this album up. Their Kylehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08449860087142630768noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-86159633682484031642010-01-08T13:52:51.372-05:002010-01-08T13:52:51.372-05:00WAR - U2
License to Ill - Beasty Boys
Jacobs Dream...WAR - U2<br />License to Ill - Beasty Boys<br />Jacobs Dream/Dying Stary - Jason Upton<br />The Bends - Radiohead<br />The Medicine - JMM (sorry, it's just that important)Jed Johnsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14528730669734982211noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-31428756894473506282010-01-08T13:04:03.725-05:002010-01-08T13:04:03.725-05:00This could change within a couple days, but here&#...This could change within a couple days, but here's what I'd have to say right now (in no particular order):<br /><br />1. Counting Crows - August and Everything After (I was listening to this before I even knew what good music was, but I've kept coming back to it. "Anna Begins" still gives me chills)<br /><br />2. John Mark McMillan - The Medicine (just like others, Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-61217010841098051192010-01-08T05:20:47.589-05:002010-01-08T05:20:47.589-05:00A Top 5 is difficult to narrow down, especially si...A Top 5 is difficult to narrow down, especially since most great albums have one or two tracks that are exceptional. 12 months encompasses several musical lifetimes! Here are 5 2009 influences in no order...<br /><br />Esbjorn Svensson Trio - Viaticum Platinum<br />Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest<br />Black Crows - Warpaint<br />Facedown - Matt Redman<br />You Hold Me Now - Hillsong<br /><br />BonusBeau Thomas Jarvishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08621169865752597111noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-67374370464480956032010-01-07T23:38:54.474-05:002010-01-07T23:38:54.474-05:001. The Best of the Lost Dogs
2. The Decemberist- T...1. The Best of the Lost Dogs<br />2. The Decemberist- The Hazards of Love<br />3. Joel Holmes-African Skies<br />4. Chad and Sandy Everett-Set Free<br />5. Garth Hewitt-Scars<br />It is really hard to narrow it down to 5 but other than a rubber raft I would settle for these on a deserted island.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-55769158262729812832010-01-07T22:32:22.435-05:002010-01-07T22:32:22.435-05:001. rickie lee jones "flying cowboys": he...1. rickie lee jones "flying cowboys": helped me out at age 14, the songs became part of the fabric of my life. love her poetry and voice that knows no range limits. <br />2. u2 "war": i still think there are new sounds in here and sounds that break the walls down(drums o fire). also prophetic lyrics. <br />3. gram parsons and emmylou harris "gp/grievous angel": Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-29216637769790021642010-01-07T22:11:29.527-05:002010-01-07T22:11:29.527-05:00Smashing Pumpkins and Fleetwood Mac were huge infl...Smashing Pumpkins and Fleetwood Mac were huge influences in my "coming of age" soundtrack (and they're still favorites). Rita Springer changed the way I view worship and our pursuit of God. I am a huge sucker for Motown, Marvin Gaye, etc., and Cole Porter's tunes make me wanna dance....or kill myself, but - usually - dance.JennyCashhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14424573044464424484noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-14755511194880785672010-01-07T20:56:10.401-05:002010-01-07T20:56:10.401-05:00Well, the top two: Bat Out of Hell - Meatloaf and...Well, the top two: Bat Out of Hell - Meatloaf and American Pie - Don McLean. I listened to these two cds throughout childhood with my mother brother. The words to McLean's "Vincent" always remind me of the humanity of Jesus and "Bat Out of Hell" is how I feel about salvation. Other albums would be, "Aqualung" - Jethro Tull, "Seven Swans" - Sufjan KJ Stephenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10744592892910641685noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-20914351525538855372010-01-07T19:41:10.064-05:002010-01-07T19:41:10.064-05:001.Love is Hell Ryan Adams
2.Cutting Edge Fore- Del...1.Love is Hell Ryan Adams<br />2.Cutting Edge Fore- Delirious?<br />3.Dizzy Up the Girl- Goo Goo Dolls<br />4.Bless the Lord- Hosanna Music- Don Moen<br />5.Mirrorball- Sarah McLachlan/Details- Frou Frou<br />At different times in my life, these are the albums that have made me feel like someone's pulled back the curtains and let me see some new part of how mind blowing God is. Coldplay and Shazeroohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10570812891808967289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-34248934297547369332010-01-07T18:38:05.766-05:002010-01-07T18:38:05.766-05:00This list is the chronological order in which I di...This list is the chronological order in which I discovered each album.<br /><br />1. Furthermore by Jars of Clay- This is the first album that I loved and listened to to the point that I could sing to you the different lines that weren't vocal lines. I know it's essentially a greatest hits album and I lost it and haven't listened to it in over 5 years, but it played a vital role in Willhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05260862824944886397noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-20581545423877902432010-01-07T18:24:16.486-05:002010-01-07T18:24:16.486-05:00These albums changed the way I listen to music and...These albums changed the way I listen to music and what it actually means to me to be a music lover.<br /><br />1) Radiohead - Ok Computer<br />this is my favorite album of all time and marks the moment I truly discovered music and all its beauty. thank you Radiohead<br /><br />2) Sonic Youth - Dirty<br />when I first heard this I had never experienced anything like it before. Sonic Youth opened Brandonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06990785507297683704noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-75525436883778575352010-01-07T18:03:21.358-05:002010-01-07T18:03:21.358-05:00No order really.
Wilco / Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
I p...No order really.<br /><br />Wilco / Yankee Hotel Foxtrot<br />I put this album on the first day I feel like there is a chill in the air. <br /><br />Thrice / Vheissu <br />This album has been one my biggest sources of spiritual encouragement over the past couple of years. It helped me realize who I am..<br /><br />Starflyer 59 / Americana<br />Not exactly the right choice for most Starflyer fans jonathanwileshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04844002727171256191noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-87307523653002443362010-01-07T16:49:47.174-05:002010-01-07T16:49:47.174-05:00Interesting to think about...
1. Jars of Clay-If ...Interesting to think about...<br /><br />1. Jars of Clay-If I Left the Zoo This is the album I think of when I think of my pre-high school days. It hit home with me just when I needed it to.<br />2. Jack Johnson-In Between Dreams Senior year of high school. Can't listen to it without remembering that. Obviously it was a time of transition and this cd helped me hold onto the memories.<br Courtneyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02276766873945694847noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-28559987250468342862010-01-07T16:27:10.359-05:002010-01-07T16:27:10.359-05:00In no order:
D'Angelo - Voodoo
Bonnie "P...In no order:<br /><br />D'Angelo - Voodoo<br />Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Master And Everyone<br />David Gray - White Ladder<br />The Black Peppercorns - Tumbling Ground<br />Whiskeytown - Pneumonia<br /><br />Honorable Mentions:<br />Smog - Supper, Karen Dalton - In My Own Time, Palace Music - Lost Blues and Other Songs, and HopeAndyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11793013283802295629noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-78304322690227071682010-01-07T15:12:47.186-05:002010-01-07T15:12:47.186-05:00Sigur Ros - Takk - my first encounter with them. S...Sigur Ros - Takk - my first encounter with them. Some of the most breathtakingly emotive music I've ever heard.<br /><br />Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days - first album of Sam Beam's I heard. He's such a darkly gifted songwriter and folk singer.<br /><br />Third Eye Blind - self-titled - you can't listen to 'God of Wine' or 'Motorcycle Drive-By' and Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17201484149107013804noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-41459568561471639852010-01-07T15:06:03.515-05:002010-01-07T15:06:03.515-05:00(no real order)
1.Taylor Swift-Fearless
2.JMM-The ...(no real order)<br />1.Taylor Swift-Fearless<br />2.JMM-The Song Inside the Sounds of Breaking Down<br />3.Blind Pilot-3 Rounds and a Sound<br />4.Matt Costa-Unfamiliar Faces<br />5.Dave Matthews Band-Crash<br /><br />All of these albums stayed in my CD player for at least a month- never leaving the deck. T Sweezy makes you want to sing along and shes just so dang cute! JMM (I think) is a currentsmallshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01339323860277552695noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-22514394304709785492010-01-07T14:23:38.446-05:002010-01-07T14:23:38.446-05:001) Eels - Daisies of the Galaxy.
Mr E's voic...1) Eels - Daisies of the Galaxy. <br /><br />Mr E's voice and lyrical composition blows me away since I was 13, hasn't changed.<br /><br />2) Jon Foreman - Spring and summer, Fall and Winter<br /><br />(4 EP's to be exact)I love most of what he is. the albums themselves are just where my mind is.<br /><br />3) Kimmya Dawson - Remember That I Love You<br /><br />Taught me production jamesjeareyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12349405865405921243noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5507142906443174735.post-29007553862638188072010-01-07T14:12:34.375-05:002010-01-07T14:12:34.375-05:00Jonathan David Helser- Walk Through the Walls (bro...Jonathan David Helser- Walk Through the Walls (brought me to a new place of worship)<br />Sleeping at Last- Keep No Score (create heavenly sounds with such a small group-- incredible lyrics)<br />The Wailin' Jenny's- 40 days (this is why I love 3 part harmony)<br />Jon Foreman- Limbs and Branches (first song in this album was played at my wedding)<br />Sara Groves- The Other Side of Cara Maathttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11595693269223353796noreply@blogger.com